Its a complicated job to do even without conflict between fiduciaries. 12. The court grants letters of authority to this individual that allows her to handle the estate, sell property, pay debts and disburse funds to beneficiaries. If the decedent did not leave a Will, you may petition the court to become the Personal Representative and settle the estate based on Michigan Law. According to MCL 700.3719: "(1) A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for services performed. The term "personal representative includes, but is not limited to, an executor, administrator, successor personal representative, and special personal representative" MCL 700.1106 (p).