PETITION FOR REMOVAL OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE AND APPOINTMENT OF SUCCE SSOR (ESTATE NOT CLOSED) MCL 700.3609, MCL 700.3610, MCL 700.3611, MCL 700.3614 . Skip to content (248) 613-0007 805 Oakwood Dr, Ste 125 Rochester, MI 48307 Mon - Fri: 9:00AM - 5:00PM Facebook-fTwitterMap-signsLinkedin-in Practice Areas After exercising reasonable diligence, I am unaware of an instrument revoking the will or codicil(s). The Appointment of Successor Personal Representative is associated with MCL 700.3301(1)(f), which states: (1) An application for informal probate or informal appointment shall be made by an interested person and directed to the register. already in the court's possession. If your relationship to the deceased doesn't make you the probate court's default choice for administrator, you'll need to get permission from the relatives ahead of you in the priority order.