Every template is drafted and updated by state-certified legal professionals. This applies however much the estate is worth. The service provides you with access to forms and divides them into categories to streamline your search. It is usually filed by the person who is named the executor of the estate in the decedent's will. by Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Apr 2, 2018 | Wills, Trusts And Estates |. The Petition for Probate and Appointment of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. According to MCL 700.3204, a person is not qualified to serve as personal representative if the person is either under the age of 18 or is a person that the court finds unsuitable in formal proceedings. Like Darren, were ready to help you understand all things related to probate.